jump to navigation

Party! Party! Party! *sharp objects optional* January 20, 2007

Posted by benj in blogparteeh07.
trackback

Is this your idea of a good time?

here’s my email.
If you enjoy self-mutilation while having My Chemical Romance or Papa Roach blaring in the background – i.e. such moments define the best times of your life, that could only mean one thing. Yes, you are a blogger. You are dissatisfied with how insignificant your voice is and you need to amplify it artificially by using the internet to fool yourself into the idea that you are indeed getting to a wider audience.

We all know why certain people blog. Just like the infamous Mikey Villar and the equally voluminous Ade Magnaye, bloggers descended from the sub-species who wish they had some kind of “claim to fame”. Unfortunately, since auditions to Pinoy Dream Academy, Pinoy Big Brother and Philippines’ Next Top Model didn’t pan out, the people who fell on the wrong side of fandom had only one course of action left – blogging.

It’s common knowledge that bloggers cut themselves whenever their number of hits dip to sub-par figures. Through an advanced formula, we can deduce that each hit lost is equal to roughly two cuts near the wrist. That’s why it pays to be rather huge as a blogger – you have more surface area to mutilate.

Yes, blogging is a joy. But wait, don’t slash your jugular just yet! Don’t you want to party first before you unleash your fountain of vitality?

What: Blog Parteeh! 2007
When: January 27, 2006 2:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Where:
6th Floor (Poolside Area)
Classica Tower 2 Condominium
HV dela Costa St., Salcedo Village,
Makati City 1200

Oh yes. This is going to be a big one. With a roster of sponsor like this Migs Paraz, MyJournal Philippines, FeedText, Inc., A Bugged Life, The Blog Herald, b5media blog network, About My Recovery, Pinoy.Tech.Blog, Sheero Media Solutions, Enthropia, Inc.,
Krispy Kreme Philippines, GMA New Media, Awesome Philippines, Codamon.com and Bouncing Red Ball.

As if that wasn’t enough, the list of donors include: Bo Sanchez Marc Javellana Bubba Gump e-YellowPages Adobe User Group – Philippines Microwarehouse Inc. Weddings @ Work Google Philippines Hinge Inquirer Publications

Do you want to join? click here

The first people get a free copy so hurry!

—-

If you didn’t feel like reading that part, here’s the low-down.

The Blog Parteeh! 2007 is the largest blogger meet-up ever organized by bloggers for bloggers. The Steering Committee has worked so hard to organize this event and find sponsors. So, to make the process of joining the event more interesting and spicy with a bit of a buzz, scroll down and read how you can be part of this parteeh!

What: Blog Parteeh! 2007
When: January 27, 2006 2:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Where:
6th Floor (Poolside Area)
Classica Tower 2 Condominium
HV dela Costa St., Salcedo Village,
Makati City 1200

See map here.

Who: All Philippine-based and active bloggers.


update1/23:

WTF ang daming grammatical errors nun ah! bakit walang nagsasabi sakin?

Advertisements

Comments»

1. REX - January 20, 2007

uuy! astig ah!

i’ve only been to one blogging-related event: the iblog2: the 2nd Philippine Blogging Summit last April 18, 2006.

anyway, gusto kong pumunta, wala naman akong kakilala..

2. benj - January 20, 2007

I don’t know anyone as well. Let’s go for the sake of getting doughnuts! hehehe

3. REX - January 20, 2007

^Haha! oo nga, may Krispy Kreme! Hehe!

Nga pala, I’ve read your question and you posts on the AI thread on Peyups, pero sorry, hindi ko pa napanood ang AI6, hehe. Wala kasing TV sa apartment sa QC eh. Kapag performance nights na, dun na lang talaga ako tumututok.

in short, hindi ko kilala si Sanjaya Malakar.
Ibang tanong na lang, hehe..

4. poell - January 20, 2007

just tagging guys 😉 hope to see you at the parteeh!

5. ade - January 20, 2007

I WANTS TO WIN THE MOST HUMOROUS ENTRY! DAMN YOUS! I’LL CUT MESELF UP…. AGAINSSSS!!!

6. benj - January 21, 2007

It’s my first time to write something humorous on this blog. Hmmm… It’s even funny – it’s more disturbing… but it does become funny once you think it should be something humorous. haha ang gulo

7. utakGAGO - January 21, 2007

Nasabi na saken yan ni Heneroso, kaso ayokong pumunta since i’m just 15 (though wala namang age requirement, syempre O.P ako) tsakaaa tiga-Bulacan. Pero alam ko naman kung saan ang Salcedo Village.

In short, ayoko lang talaga. =))

KRISPY KREME philippines? Shet. Donuts. T_T

iKAIN mo na lang ako if ever pupunta ka. hihih.

akala ko naman kung anong paglalaslas ang ginawa mo. T_T Lolz! Nakakatawa ha.

8. charleslemark - January 21, 2007

wow… i really wanted to come, but i’ve got so much things to do… anyway, enjoy nalang kau!

9. blog.nestlepoell.net » Sticky : Blog Parteeh! 2007 - January 21, 2007

[…] lateralus.wordpress.com/ […]

10. poell - January 21, 2007

flattered to see my poster at your sidebar 😉 i added a trackback at my blog… hope you’d bounce around… see yah!

11. mitch - January 22, 2007

Sobrang huli na pala ako sa mga ganyang bagay. hehe. ngayon ko lang nalaman na may mga blog summits pala. 😀 anyway, parang interesado akong pumunta dyan ah. haha. 🙂

btw, medyo disturbing naman yung naglalalaslas dahil konti lang yung hits sa blog. Or it’s just a metaphor or something? 😀

12. aajao - January 22, 2007

i feel uncomfortable about this blog summit thing. ewan ko lang ha. haven’t been to one. i’d love to but i feel i must go with a circle of blogger friends or else, nvm. kahit masarap pa ang original glazed ng KK. hehehe…

btw benj, nasa link na kita sa blog ko. just thought you might wanna know 😉

13. benj - January 22, 2007

mitch: what do you think?

aajao: thanks. Now Im obligated to add you as well. Belated Happy Hannukah. hehe.

All for KK!!! Wehehe *did I just sound really desperate?* haha

14. Anna - January 22, 2007

Wow, COOL, a party for bloggers.. Pero medyo isa ako sa mababait na bata na aatupagin muna ang pagaaral niya.. :> Ehehehe.

Great idea for a party though, definitely something new. 😉

PS: Wait, tayong 2 lang ang may blog entries that mentioned Wolfgang’s new song?? Huwaw. Maybe tayong 2 lang nakakaalam ng song na yun, most likely a no. Hahahaha. 😉 Thanks for dropping by my site, btw.

15. poell - January 23, 2007

how’s your technorati going ? sad to say that we’re on the same boat 😦 they can’t ping my site and how is that possible 😐

blog.nestlepoell.net
* Rank: 2,507,954 (No blogs link here yet) What do these numbers mean?
* URL: http://blog.nestlepoell.net
* Updated: 120 days ago

i sent an email 4 days ago, then a TS replied and said my site was down. WTH.

16. mitch - January 23, 2007

by the looks of it, I think it’s frighteningly true.

17. benj - January 23, 2007

mitch: ganun? hehehe. I guess i better stop attempting humorous posts then. haha

parteeeeeeh!!! GimmemyIPODVIDEO!!!!

18. Alvin - January 23, 2007

what do you mean this is your first time to write something humorous on your blog? laugh trip kaya blog mo…

hehehe I kid 😀

19. ianuarius - January 23, 2007

boss, pag nagkaroon ako ng invite pa-autograph ha lolz

20. benj - January 23, 2007

alvin: you just made me want to cut my wrists again with my nail clippers!

ianuarius : sure. Under the condition that I’ll get whatever you win. hahaha.

21. bleue - January 24, 2007

lapit na ito ah. punta ka?
i thought ikaw yung nasa pic, hehehe!

22. Shari - January 24, 2007

Bwahaha, nice one. Made me laugh. When I first listened to MCR eons ago (gawd, they’re just so mainstream now that I’ve stopped listening to them), I really wanted to slash my wrists. Seriously. :p

See you at the parteeh! If you’re alive by that time, seeing (reading) that you’ve been doing a lot of wrist-cutting. 😀

23. ganns - January 25, 2007

Benj, I’m officially going. Promise me you won’t get into a philosophical/religious discussion with me. 😉 We’re still friends pa naman, haha. Leave your blades at home.

24. benj - January 25, 2007

ganns: Friends? I only remember one instance of you sending me a PM – it was you threatening to ban me from PEX. hehe

25. ganns - January 26, 2007

Yeah, well, all ain’t fair in love and flaming.

See you tomorrow. Thanks for the blog link. I didn’t realize there were that many E’s in my name.

26. the jester-in-exile - January 26, 2007

(to do after blog parteeh 07 — put URL of wrist-slashing-addict blogger on blogroll)

*sharpens knife

*grins evilly

heh heh love your definition of what makes a blogger

27. A Parteeh Ticket! What are the Other Bloggers Talking About Now? Hmm. | *Jozzua - January 26, 2007

[…] a Family Free? *grins*What’s with borderline virgins, Laura? Is there such a thing? Nice take on the blog party, Benj. A bit morbid to me, but it does get attention.Luis is giving a lot of link […]

28. in retrospect… » Friday na ngayon, Saturday na bukas!! - January 26, 2007

[…] of course, who can forget the guys!! there is 16-year old Darwin, retwerx, angelo, self-mutilator benj, among […]

29. marhgil - January 27, 2007

hello kabayan! ala eh, see you at the party!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: