jump to navigation

Unoriginality: Truths and Lies October 16, 2006

Posted by benj in Shameful things.
trackback

I got this idea from ajaw and fallencritic. Basically, I’ll list down 15 statements and you’ll have to guess which five statements are purely made up. Ready? Good luck.

Let’s begin.

1. I made this template and used it for my personal site. Back in the day, I was more drawn into layout and images rather than the written content. You got to admit it has more aesthetic value than my current blog. I called this design Gust and it was the third among my creations.

2. I’ve had my 15 seconds of fame on television. I have been shown on Channels 2, 5 and 13.

3. Pinakbet is my favorite dish. I’m a vegetarian.

4. I’ve been feeling real down lately. Six patients have died under my watch within the last two weeks.

5. I interviewed Slapshock back in high school. I did it for the school paper and called the article Headtrippin’.

6. I don’t drink alcoholic beverages. I have taken less than 10 bottles of beer my entire life, but before I quit the habit, my tolerance for hard liquor was above average. I [used] to drink tequila and vodka a lot.

7 . I have never been to a strip joint. All my friends are decent and clean cut.

8. I have met and shook hands with the Sultan of Brunei. I got 20 Bruneian Dollars after doing so.

9. I have saved a friend’s life from drowning. He jumped off the high diving board into the 10-feet deep pool without telling us that he didn’t know how to swim. We were in first year high school then.

1 0. That very same friend from #9 is now one of better friends. That experience just sealed our bond and he’s definitely the best friend I’ve ever had.

11. I was not on the honor roll when I graduated from high school. I’m probably the only student in INTARMED history to have been accepted into the program without being an honor student.

12. I had a tug of war match against my algebra teacher in high school. A bitch of an instructor confiscated my state of the art Nokia 5110 from the paws of a classmate who was playing with it. She quickly said that I should ask my parents to claim the phone from her. Naturally, in Benj form, I JAWED at her until she asked the entire class to leave the room. When we were the only two left, she left the phone on top of the table [more jawing: epistaxis-inducing prose… haha] and I made a grab for it. She had lightning quick reflexes so we ended up having both hand on the phone…

I let go and she hit the chalkboard hard. ๐Ÿ™‚ I laughed my ass off.

13. I LOVE MATH. Physics is my first love and I would’ve taken it if it were not for the Intarmed program.

14. I have joined two rallies in my entire life. I was in EDSA DOS and the Anti-ROTC rally of 2001.

15. I am for the death penalty. Death to those scoundrels!

——

ย Most Believable
The following statements has only received one vote so far:

ย I have saved a friend’s life from drowning. He jumped off the high diving board into the 10-feet deep pool without telling us that he didn’t know how to swim. We were in first year high school then. *Statement #9 (Person who said it’s a lie: Jhed)

ย I was not on the honor roll when I graduated from high school. I’m probably the only student in INTARMED history to have been accepted into the program without being an honor student.ย  *Statement #11(Person who said it’s a lie: Kevin)

Least Believableย 

I have met and shook hands with the Sultan of Brunei. I got 20 Bruneian Dollars after doing so. *Statement #8 (7 votes)

ย I made this template and used it for my personal site. Back in the day, I was more drawn into layout and images rather than the written content. You got to admit it has more aesthetic value than my current blog. I called this design Gust and it was the third among my creations. *Statement #1 (6 votes)

ย  I LOVE MATH. Physics is my first love and I would’ve taken it if it were not for the Intarmed program. *Statement #13 (6 votes)

Advertisements

Comments»

1. bleue - October 16, 2006

lemme be the first one to guess:

I bet items no: 3,5,8,10 and 13 are hoax?

may tumama ba? hehehe!

2. bleue - October 16, 2006

ang kewl ng idea na ganito, pagaya din minsan ha! hakhak!

3. Gee - October 16, 2006

1, 6,7, 8, 13

hmmm? may nahulaan ba ako? haha!

4. cyberpunk - October 16, 2006

hmm how about 1, 3, 7, 8, 12?

๐Ÿ˜€

5. Jhed - October 17, 2006

Haha! Nakaka-aliw itong post na ito ah. Minsan nga magaya, okay lang? Haha.

1, 6, 8, 9, 12

Tama? ๐Ÿ˜›

6. bleue - October 17, 2006

hakhak! ang tagal naman bago malaman kung may tama ako! oist benj, pagaya nito ha…. ang kewl eh!

7. bleue - October 17, 2006

i tag mo na lang kami with this post para may excuse sa paggaya namin! lolz ๐Ÿ™‚

8. Roanne - October 17, 2006

This is fun. Too bad you already revealed some of the answers. Everything is believable (because I’m very gullible like that), except maybe 8. OK, the first part I could believe, but the $20 part, haha. ๐Ÿ™‚

9. benj - October 17, 2006

Roanne, I havent revealed any of the answers. ๐Ÿ™‚ There’s actually a conscious effort on my part to confuse readers further.

Bleue, ang kulit mo ha. Matuto kang maghintay. hehe

Jhed, syempre, no problem.

10. bleue - October 17, 2006

hakhak!
don’t confuse us, ang daya mo! i have serious reasons to believe in some items that you specified, saka ko na ide-divulge kapag nireveal mo na din sagot mo, i just hope na may tumama sa mga sagot ko! lolz

11. billycoy - October 17, 2006

truths or lies, it doesn’t matter… as long we read your blogs.

napadaan lang, sorry for the intrusion!

12. ianuarius - October 17, 2006

Let’s see 1 is possible 2 but I doubt all three channels unless you’re in showbiz, I think 7 is a hoax so is 12 add 13 to that, why take up med when you love math? I’ve never been to strip joint also so I believe in 7.
9 and 10 i believe

do we get a prize if we get it right lol

13. benj - October 17, 2006

in the spirit of billycoy’s post, yes, ianuarius, you will get a prize… the prize of uninhibited honesty. *gushing tears*

so ianuarius: you think 7, 12, [maybe 2] and 13 are hoax? Ok. hehe

bleue: SERIOUS reasons? wahaha

14. bleue - October 17, 2006

oh come on! hahaha! basta!
anyways, i like the prize! lolz!

15. benj - October 17, 2006

you have to applaud people who are creative.

it sure sounds better than – ‘just tagged you! visit my blog please!’

๐Ÿ˜‰

16. Jhed - October 17, 2006

Okay, I take back #8. It’s possible.

I think #14 is a hoax. I just can’t picture you as an activist. Haha! ๐Ÿ˜›

So that’s 1, 6, 9, 12 and 14. Haha!

17. Jhed - October 17, 2006

Freakin’ crappolas!

I’m having doubts with #6, so I’ll freakin’ change it. Haha! Sorry if I’m spamming in your comments box. Haha!

This is my FINAL (as in FINAL) answer. I will not change it anymore.
1, 4, 9, 12 and 14.

That’s it, I’m done. Haha! ๐Ÿ˜›

18. bleue - October 18, 2006

hahaha! you were successful in confusing Jhed! I stand by my first guess! lolz!

19. benj - October 18, 2006

Ok. To recap the votes

Statement 1: 3 [Gee, Kaide and Jhed]
Statement 2: 0 [though ianuarius is on the fence on this one]
Statement 3: 2 [Bleue and Kaide]
Statement 4: 1 [ Jhed]
Statement 5: 1 [Bleue]
Statement 6: 1 [Gee]
Statement 7: 2 [ianurius and kaide]
Statement 8: 4 [Gee, kaide, roanne and bleue]
Statement 9: 1 [Jhed]
Statement 10: 1 [bleue]
Statement 11: 0!
Statement 12: 3 [Kaide, Ianuarius and Jhed]
Statement 13: 3 [bleue, gee and ianuarius]
Statement 14: 1 [jhed]
Statement 15: 0!

After 6 respondents, no one has voted that I was lying about my academic performance in highschool – ditto for my support for the death penalty.

The most unbelievable statement so far is my alleged encounter with the sultan of brunei.

Jhed has 3 unique answers.

Ironically, none of you have met me personally. I only know two people whom I know in real life who actually visit my blog. hehehe.

You have varying degrees of inaccuracy.

20. bleue - October 18, 2006

hakhak! nameet ko na to si benj in person pero di nya ako nameet! that was during the freezone…

wah, magbabago ba ako ng hula o hindi? wel.. di na lang!

21. utakGAGO - October 18, 2006

10 because.. i think hindi na kayo close nung survivor na yun. ahehe. wala lang. i’m really thinking about it.

11. because i know your IQ so much and i’ve known you na isa ka sa toppers ng upcat. so i disagree with this one.

15. i don’t think you’re against life. after all – you feel bad with sick and dying people – RIGHT? *smugs*

And with my weird observation, knowing the ‘adventure-type’ of you – sa tingin ko’y nakapunta ka na talagang brunei and shook the sultan’s hands. ๐Ÿ™‚

5. i don’t think slapshock exists back then. (no offense meant)

lastly… gaad, this one would be a tough decision.

2. wala lang. ๐Ÿ™‚ HAHAHA!! feel ko lang kasi – yung yung hindi kapani-paniwala sa 15 na yan.

just please inform me with the results. pano? bahala na nga. hahaha.

22. utakGAGO - October 18, 2006

so! ANG WEIRD pala ng mga sagot ko! waa!!

23. benj - October 18, 2006

vinkz: 2, 10, 11, 15 and 5.

=============

I’ll be nice, people

kindly check out this site.

http://benjimed.tripod.com and tell me what you see. ๐Ÿ˜‰

24. estelle - October 18, 2006

3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 13 are lies. ๐Ÿ™‚ i think.

25. Gee - October 18, 2006

“Statement 7: Two people think Iโ€™m far to indecent to have not been to a strip club. Dammit, good thing one person thinks this is true! Thank you Gee.”

ako ba yun? whatta? lokohan ba ito? lolz!

26. NeilTG - October 18, 2006

definitely more mind stimulating than the fpbb game. hehehe. this i give a rating of “G” for gullibility…. err… i always give the benefit of my doubt to people. i consider every person’s statments TRUE unless i come up with evidence they’re FALSE….go forensic pathology.hehehe

27. faith - October 18, 2006

3, 6, 8, 10, 13

haha! ๐Ÿ˜€

28. Xtina - October 19, 2006

amazingly amusing. but i wouldnt know either. ๐Ÿ™‚

29. mitch - October 19, 2006

1,3,7,8 and 15. ๐Ÿ™‚

30. benj - October 19, 2006

Xtina and Jod are the new breed of ummm… commenters. I wish I was that creative when I was still doing what they’re doing. hehe. thanks thanks thanks.

31. pau - October 19, 2006

just because you forced me to:

3, 8, 13, and 2. and 4 and 15 because i’d like to believe that they’re not true. hehe.

oops, that’s six up there, not five. but oh well. ๐Ÿ˜›

32. Alvin - October 19, 2006

I’d say 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 are all made up ๐Ÿ˜€

33. bleue - October 19, 2006

whoa! ang dami nang guess’! yung iba recruits ko yan! lolz! tagal naman kasi ireveal, atat na kami! hakhak!

34. Xtina - October 19, 2006

hmm, your closest of your closest friends can only attest. ๐Ÿ™‚

35. aajao - October 20, 2006

some of your statements may be half truth and half lie but nonetheless, they are to be considered lies if that will be the case. i’m casting my 5 wild (but good) guesses.

Lie Statements: #s 1, 2, 4, 6, 13

36. benj - October 20, 2006

im assuring you, the lies are LIES. The truths may have been phrased differently to confuse readers.

Alvin: were you on a rush? hehe

37. phia - October 20, 2006

bloghop!

38. mats - October 21, 2006

i dunno… but till lemme know if may tumama…
i think, 2,4,6,7 and 11

39. utakGAGO - October 22, 2006

c’mon, i’m excited with this thing! HAHAHA. ๐Ÿ™‚

40. bleue - October 22, 2006

kaya nga ang tagal! hakhak

41. jaywalker - October 22, 2006

You’ve never been to a strip club? that has to be a lie ๐Ÿ˜€

42. benj - October 22, 2006

my lips are sealed. hehehe

43. ianuarius - October 22, 2006

the excitement is killing me….

44. bleue - October 22, 2006

i’ve never been to a strip club either! lolz! amf! believe me…

45. benj - October 22, 2006

ianuarius, im sure you’re still on this page hitting the reload button as we speak.

bleue: you know what, i actually believe you. a strip club is too cheap for you.

46. Alvin - October 22, 2006

When’re you gonna reveal the answers btw?

Or are you ever gonna reveal the answers?

BTW, i really read through the whole thing and thought that it is the first 5 that are all untrue. ๐Ÿ˜€

47. benj - October 22, 2006

Soon. Haha. I actually realized a few days back that I fucked up big time with the counting. I actually have SIX LIES in this list. At least that makes it more likely to get 5 things right. ๐Ÿ™‚

48. jaywalker - October 22, 2006

Dude what the hell is a strip club. I am clueless as to the nature of such establishments

49. benj - October 22, 2006

Dude, that’s where people like you go instead of going to church.

50. benj - October 22, 2006

https://lateralus.wordpress.com/2006/10/22/unoriginality-truths-and-lies-part-ii/

Three true statements have been revealed in this update. ๐Ÿ™‚

51. utakGAGO - October 22, 2006

Suspense pare.

I’m waiting for the truths and the lies! C’mon!!! (Haha, atat?)

52. bleue - October 23, 2006

since you already revealed three of the truths and i hit one of them, i’ll change my guess to:

2,3,8,10 and 13 are hoax?

53. Yano - October 23, 2006

7 . I have never been to a strip joint. All my friends are decent and clean cut.

Hahaha

54. benj - October 23, 2006

Yano, anong nakakatawa?

55. helga - October 23, 2006

5. I interviewed Slapshock back in high school. I did it for the school paper and called the article Headtrippinโ€™.

I know if I look hard enough, I’ll find our photo with them hahahaha.

56. helga - October 23, 2006

12. I had a tug of war match against my algebra teacher in high school…
I let go and she hit the chalkboard hard. I laughed my ass off.

Miss Zarate? Fuck, I can hardly remember their names now. We’re we ever in the same section, not counting Advanced English (which I got kicked out of hahahahahaha fuck)?

57. benj - October 24, 2006

helga: It’s Ms. L______ actually. I dealt enough emotional damage. I guess it was enough to make her resign and marry THAT guy. whehehe.

I don’t think you were ever a classmate. You weren’t from Guijo, right?


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: