jump to navigation

The Omen June 7, 2006

Posted by benj in Movies, Uncategorized.
trackback

Sheer Gimmickry

Producer #1: Hey, I think we should cash in on this recent Da Vinci code shit and try reviving one of the classic horror films?

Producer #2: Yeah, dude. How about "Rosemary's Baby"? We could ask Brangelina to play the parents! That would be perfect!

Producer #1: Nah, I was on the phone with them earlier, they're still doing some Namibian loving. Oh screw it, let's just do "The Omen" instead.


Pure Evil.
Ok, one look at this kid's face doesn't quite conjure up the innate fear of most people to the macabre and the infernal, but for his limited dialogue in this film, he has definitely pulled off a cinematic feat comparable to that of of Toshio from "The Grudge".

"The Omen" is actually a remake of a movie of the same title from more than twenty years back. Thanks to the phenomenal success of "The Da Vinci Code" and an upwelling in christian mysticism and apocalypticamania currently sweeping the globe, the producers of this new version took advantage of the quirky date of June 6, 2006 as a launch date. Pretty spiffy.

I won't go into critiquing the movie bit by bit because that's not my style, but I'll delve in to the movie's biggest demerit.

To put it bluntly, the ending sucked. Sure, the Scion of Satan itself was seemingly able to orchestrate the death of three people in the movie. But…

But…

I think the best part happened when the boy's father (adoptive father, actually – watch it) realized that it was improper to kill a little boy.

It was practically ritual sacrifice. And the men of god wanted a grown man to kill a young boy just because he is believed to be the Son of Satan.

The movie shouldve ended showing how ridiculous the premise of the "revelation" was.

storybook. 'nuff said.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. Jhed - June 8, 2006

The kid gives me the creeps. Grabe.

Maybe I’ll just wait for it sa (pirated) DVD. Mas makakamura pa ako. Haha!

2. mitch - June 8, 2006

I haven’t even heard that such movie is already shown. 😀 Backward na yata talaga ako. lol

3. heidz - June 9, 2006

i think it was jay leno who said on his show that the kid who played damien (?) looks so creepy, even michael jackson wouldn’t hit on him. hahaha. we plan to watch this movie next week. i’m no fan of horror stuff, but do u think this would give me a heartache?

btw, i’m heidz, ang dating boarder ni bbk. actually, i was the first evictee of season 2. loser. bwahaha. i like the way you write. =)

4. cyberpunk - June 10, 2006

hehe, some people prefer the more innocent-looking kid in the orig, cause the kid in the remake looks too evil 🙂

5. arvin - June 10, 2006

waaaah! gusto ko ‘tong mapanood!

6. duke - June 10, 2006

I found that dialogue between the producers hilarious!

I ahven’t the Omen yet but I’m a sucker for these kind of movies even if I know they are normally shite 😉

7. kevin - June 11, 2006

Nakakatawa naman yung dialogue! HAHA.

Parang gusto ko siyang mapanood. Naalala ko tuloy yung the Grudge, si Toshio. Hehe, at sabi mo nga – mas maganda pa yung role ng boy. Nakakaintriga! Hehe.

tama si cyberpunk. gusto nila yung mga innocent-looking kids kasi mas nakakatakot, mas spooky! hehe. sige, papabili ako nyan sa quiapo! wahehe!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: